Overview

Our dedicated data protection and FOI lawyers have significant experience in advising clients on all their obligations under data protection and freedom of information legislation.

From simple compliance advice, to detailed audits and creating robust data handling policies, we can steer you through the minefield of data protection law, allowing you to get on with what you do best - running your business.

Data protection legislation impacts on organisations across all sectors. Those that ignore their compliance obligations risk investigation by the Information Commissioner and, in serious cases, financial penalties and criminal sanctions.  The maximum financial penalty will be increased from 25 May 2018 when the new General Data Protection Regulation comes into force.

In a world where information is more available and accessible than ever, we advise on all aspects of data protection legislation in the UK (including the General Data Protection Regulation) and can provide clear guidance on the legal obligations organisations face in managing and protecting personal data.

We are fully conversant with the Freedom of Information Act and regularly advise on freedom of information requests for both public and private sector clients.

Experience and expertise

We have extensive experience acting for organisations that deal with personal data, including schools and colleges, housing associations and charities.  Our knowledge in this area of law is widely recognised and, as a result, we frequently deliver practical training courses on data protection obligations and the impact on a business if those requirements are not met. We are regularly asked by the legal press to comment on current data protection issues and we are regular columnists for leading legal publication, New Law Journal. 

We can explain to you what counts as personal data, how you should manage, process and store it and what you need to do when you receive a subject access request or a request for a copy of personal data from a third party (such as a local authority).  We also work closely with our employment team to provide a comprehensive service where there are data protection issues in employment matters.

From an FOI perspective, we can assist you in responding to an FOI request, advise on the potential application of statutory exemptions and assist in analysing any related impact on third parties involved in the subject matter of the request.

We also have extensive experience in advising in respect of Information Commissioner complaints and investigations, which are becoming increasingly common.  This includes liaising with the Information Commissioner on clients' behalf and drafting correspondence on behalf of our clients to the Information Commissioner - in both a data protection and an FOI context.

Data Protection Update: "Brexit means Brexit" except when it comes to data protection

Services

  • Compliance Audits
  • Notification
  • Collection and use of Customer Data
  • Obtaining Consents
  • Direct Marketing
  • Data Processing Arrangements and Agreements
  • Subject Access Requests
  • Responding to Third Party Requests for Personal Data
  • Advice on ICO Investigations & Complaints
  • Data Handling and Security Policies
  • Guidance and Policies on the use of CCTV Systems
  • Industry-specific Codes and Legislation
  • Freedom of Information Compliance

Our team

Get in touch

To discuss our services, please contact us.

Key contact

Tom Morrison
Partner

Direct dial +44 (0)1482 337310

Email tom.morrison@rollits.com

Browse other services

Sign up to email news

Sign up to receive email updates and regular legal news from Rollits LLP.

Sign up